Calendar

To view this calendar in month or week format, with the ability to view by category, go to the Greater Amsterdam School District Google Calendar web page.


Monday, October 14 2019
  • Columbus Day Holiday - No School – 

  • (B) V Football - Practice (8:00 AM) – 8:00 am-10:30 pm

  • (B) JV Football - Practice (8:00 AM) – 8:00 am-10:30 am Turf Field - Lynch Middle School

  • Boys 7th/8th Soccer @ Broadalbin-Perth – 10:00 am-11:00 am BP Middle School Soccer Field

  • Girls 7th/8th Soccer @ Broadalbin-Perth – 10:00 am-11:00 am BPHS Soccer Grass Field

  • Boys Junior Varsity Soccer v. Gloversville – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Turf Field - Lynch Middle School

  • Boys Varsity Soccer v. Gloversville – 6:30 pm-7:30 pm Turf Field - Lynch Middle School

Tuesday, October 15 2019
  • Superintendent Conf. Day - No School – 

  • (B) JV Football - Practice (2:30 PM) – 2:30 pm-5:15 pm Football Field - Amsterdam HS

  • (G) V Volleyball - Practice (3:00 PM) – 3:00 pm-5:00 pm Amsterdam High School Gym

  • Boys Junior Varsity Soccer @ Fort Plain – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Fort Plain HS

  • Girls 7th Volleyball @ Gloversville – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Gloversville Middle School - Gymnasium

  • Boys 8th Football @ Queensbury – 5:00 pm-6:00 pm Queensbury HS Stadium

  • Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving v. Glens Falls – 5:00 pm-6:00 pm Swimming Pool - Lynch Middle School

  • Girls 8th Volleyball @ Gloversville – 6:00 pm-7:00 pm Gloversville Middle School - Gymnasium

Wednesday, October 16 2019
  • Board of Education Meeting; 6 p.m. – 

  • (B) JV Football - Practice (2:30 PM) – 2:30 pm-5:15 pm Football Field - Amsterdam HS

  • Cross Country Pictures – 2:50 pm-3:00 pm

  • Volleyball Pictures – 3:00 pm-3:15 pm

  • (G) V Cheerleading - Practice (4:00 PM) – 4:00 pm-5:30 pm McNulty Elementary School

  • Boys 7th/8th Soccer v. Gloversville – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Soccer - Modified - Amsterdam HS

  • Girls 7th/8th Soccer v. Gloversville – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Soccer Modified - 4 Diamonds - Lynch MS

  • Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball @ Johnstown – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Johnstown HS

  • Girls Varsity Volleyball @ Johnstown – 6:00 pm-7:00 pm Johnstown HS

Thursday, October 17 2019
  • (B) JV Football - Practice (2:30 PM) – 2:30 pm-5:15 pm Football Field - Amsterdam HS

  • Girls' Soccer Pictures – 2:45 pm-3:00 pm

  • Boys' Soccer Pictures – 3:00 pm-3:15 pm

  • (G) V Volleyball - Practice (3:00 PM) – 3:00 pm-5:00 pm Amsterdam High School Gym

  • Boys' Football Pictures – 3:15 pm-3:45 pm

  • (G) V Cheerleading - Practice (4:00 PM) – 4:00 pm-5:30 pm McNulty Elementary School

  • Boys Varsity Soccer v. Scotia-Glenville – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Turf Field - Lynch Middle School

  • Boys Junior Varsity Soccer v. Scotia-Glenville – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Soccer - JV - Amsterdam HS

  • Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball v. Schuylerville – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Amsterdam High School Gym

  • Girls 7th Volleyball @ South Glens Falls – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Oliver W Winch MS

  • Girls Varsity Volleyball v. Schuylerville – 6:00 pm-7:00 pm Amsterdam High School Gym

  • Girls 8th Volleyball @ South Glens Falls – 6:00 pm-7:00 pm Oliver W Winch MS

Friday, October 18 2019
  • AHS Health Office - Physicals with Doctor – 9:00 am-11:30 am

  • (B) JV Football - Practice (2:35 PM) – 2:35 pm-3:45 pm Football Field - Amsterdam HS

  • Boys 7th/8th Soccer v. Scotia-Glenville – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Soccer - Modified - Amsterdam HS

  • Girls Junior Varsity Soccer @ Johnstown – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm

  • Girls 7th/8th Soccer v. Scotia-Glenville – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Soccer Modified - 4 Diamonds - Lynch MS

  • LLA PTO Haunted Harvest – 6:00 pm-8:00 pm

  • Boys Varsity Football @ LaSalle Institute – 7:00 pm-8:00 pm LaSalle Institute HS

  • Girls Varsity Soccer @ Johnstown – 7:00 pm-8:00 pm Johnstown HS

Saturday, October 19 2019
  • (G) V Volleyball - Practice (8:00 AM) – 8:00 am-5:00 pm

  • Boys Junior Varsity Football v. LaSalle Institute – 10:00 am-11:00 am Turf Field - Lynch Middle School

  • Girls 7th Volleyball @ Scotia-Glenville – 10:00 am-11:00 am Scotia Glenville High School

  • Girls 8th Volleyball @ Scotia-Glenville – 11:30 am-12:30 pm Scotia Glenville High School

Monday, October 21 2019
  • Tecler Fire Safety Assembly – 9:00 am-10:00 am

  • Girls Varsity Cross Country Broadalbin-Perth, Glens Falls, Gloversville, Johnstown, Queensbury, Scotia-Glenville, Schuylerville, South Glens Falls @ Hudson Falls – 3:00 pm-4:00 pm Saratoga State Park

  • Girls Junior Varsity Cross Country South Glens Falls, TBD, Scotia-Glenville, Queensbury, TBD, Gloversville, Glens Falls, Broadalbin-Perth @ TBD – 3:00 pm-4:00 pm Saratoga State Park

  • Girls 7th/8th Cross Country @ TBD – 3:00 pm-4:00 pm Saratoga Spa State Park

  • Boys Varsity Cross Country South Glens Falls, Schuylerville, Scotia-Glenville, Queensbury, Johnstown, Gloversville, Glens Falls, Broadalbin-Perth @ Hudson Falls – 3:00 pm-4:00 pm Saratoga State Park

  • Boys 7th/8th Cross Country @ TBD – 3:00 pm-4:00 pm Saratoga Spa State Park

  • Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball v. Albany High School – 4:15 pm-5:15 pm Volleyball - Amsterdam HS

  • Boys 8th Football v. Broadalbin-Perth – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Football Field - Amsterdam HS

  • Boys 7th/8th Soccer v. Schuylerville – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Soccer - Modified - Amsterdam HS

  • Girls 7th/8th Soccer v. Schuylerville – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Soccer Modified - 4 Diamonds - Lynch MS

  • Girls 7th/8th Cross Country Broadalbin-Perth, Glens Falls, Gloversville, Johnstown, Queensbury, Scotia-Glenville, South Glens Falls, Schuylerville @ Hudson Falls – 4:45 pm-5:45 pm SPAC

  • Boys 7th/8th Cross Country Broadalbin-Perth, Glens Falls, Johnstown, Queensbury, Scotia-Glenville, South Glens Falls, Hudson Falls, Schuylerville @ Gloversville – 4:45 pm-5:45 pm SPAC

  • Girls Varsity Volleyball v. Albany High School – 6:15 pm-7:15 pm Volleyball - Amsterdam HS

Tuesday, October 22 2019
  • AHS 11th Grade Student Picture Day – 

  • (G) V Volleyball - Practice (4:00 PM) – 4:00 pm-6:00 pm Amsterdam High School Gym

  • Girls 8th Volleyball v. Johnstown – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Lynch Middle School Gym

Wednesday, October 23 2019
  • AHS 10th Grade Student Picture Day – 

  • (G) V Volleyball - Practice (3:00 PM) – 3:00 pm-4:30 pm Amsterdam High School Gym

Thursday, October 24 2019
  • AHS 9th Grade Student Picture Day – 

  • (G) V Volleyball - Practice (3:00 PM) – 3:00 pm-4:30 pm Amsterdam High School Gym

  • Girls 7th Volleyball v. Schuylerville – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Lynch Middle School Gym

  • Girls 8th Volleyball v. Schuylerville – 6:00 pm-7:00 pm Lynch Middle School Gym

Friday, October 25 2019
  • Boys Varsity Football v. TBD – 12:00 am-1:00 am

  • Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball @ Broadalbin-Perth – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Robert C. Munn Gymnasium at Broadalbin-Perth High School

  • Girls Varsity Volleyball @ Broadalbin-Perth – 6:00 pm-7:00 pm Robert C. Munn Gymnasium at Broadalbin-Perth High School

Saturday, October 26 2019
  • Girls Varsity Cross Country v. Queensbury – 12:00 am-1:00 am Bob's Trees

  • Boys Varsity Cross Country v. Queensbury – 12:00 am-1:00 am Bob's Trees

  • Girls Varsity Volleyball Oneonta, Columbia High School, Bishop Gibbons, Academy of Holy Names, Ravena-Coeymans, Hudson Falls, Ballston Spa High School, Fonda-Fultonville, Saratoga Central Catholic, Galway, Niskayuna High School, Cambridge, Saratoga Springs High School, Queensbury, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Averill Park High School @ Broadalbin-Perth – 12:00 am-1:00 am Robert C. Munn Gymnasium at Broadalbin-Perth High School

  • Girls 7th/8th Cross Country v. TBD – 9:30 am-10:30 am Bob's Trees

  • Boys Varsity Cross Country v. Scotia-Glenville – 9:30 am-10:30 am Bob's Trees

  • Boys 7th/8th Cross Country v. TBD – 9:30 am-10:30 am Bob's Trees

  • Boys Junior Varsity Football v. TBD – 10:00 am-11:00 am

  • Girls Varsity Cross Country v. Cooperstown – 10:20 am-11:20 am Bob's Trees

  • Boys Varsity Cross Country v. Cooperstown (Cooperstown/Cherry Valley) – 10:50 am-11:50 am Bob's Trees

Monday, October 28 2019
  • (G) V Volleyball - Practice (3:00 PM) – 3:00 pm-5:00 pm Amsterdam High School Gym

  • Boys 8th Football @ Schuylerville – 5:00 pm-6:00 pm Schuylerville High School

Tuesday, October 29 2019
  • (G) V Volleyball - Practice (3:00 PM) – 3:00 pm-5:00 pm Amsterdam High School Gym

  • Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving @ Johnstown (Fonda/Johnston) – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Johnstown Pool

  • Girls 7th Volleyball v. Broadalbin-Perth – 5:00 pm-6:00 pm Lynch Middle School Gym

  • Girls 8th Volleyball v. Broadalbin-Perth – 6:00 pm-7:00 pm Lynch Middle School Gym

Wednesday, October 30 2019
  • (G) V Volleyball - Practice (3:00 PM) – 3:00 pm-5:00 pm Amsterdam High School Gym

Thursday, October 31 2019
  • Parent/Teacher Conferences (Half Day) El. Only – 

  • Staff Dev. 1⁄2 day – Secondary only – 

  • (G) V Volleyball - Practice (3:00 PM) – 3:00 pm-5:00 pm Amsterdam High School Gym

Friday, November 01 2019
  • Girls Varsity Cross Country v. TBD – 12:00 am-1:00 am Saratoga Spa State Park

  • Boys Varsity Cross Country v. TBD – 12:00 am-1:00 am Saratoga Spa State Park

  • Boys Varsity Football v. TBD – 12:00 am-1:00 am

  • AHS Senior Picture Make Up Day – 

  • Elem. Parent-Teacher Conf – Full Day – 

  • (G) V Volleyball - Practice (3:00 PM) – 3:00 pm-5:00 pm Amsterdam High School Gym

Saturday, November 02 2019
  • Boys Junior Varsity Football v. TBD – 10:00 am-11:00 am

  • (G) V Volleyball - Practice (3:00 PM) – 3:00 pm-5:00 pm Amsterdam High School Gym

Monday, November 04 2019
  • Boys 8th Football v. Gloversville – 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Football Field - Amsterdam HS

Tuesday, November 05 2019
  • Superintendent Conf. Day - No School – 

  • Barkley PTO Meeting – 6:30 pm-7:30 pm

Friday, November 08 2019
  • LLA Teen Scene – 6:00 pm-8:00 pm

Monday, November 11 2019
  • Veterans’ Day Holiday - No School – 

Tuesday, November 12 2019
  • LLA PTO Meeting – 5:30 pm-6:30 pm