COVID case notification

Dear AHS parent/guardian,

The district has been notified that a member of the Amsterdam High School community has tested positive for COVID-19. The person was in school on Oct. 13, 2020.

We are currently working closely with the Montgomery County Department of Health to identify this individual’s contacts at the school. The Montgomery County Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Montgomery County Department of Health but would like to be tested, please talk with your healthcare provider or the Department of Health to make arrangements.

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.

This message is not meant to alarm you. We know it is important to keep you informed during these uncertain times while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information.

Any students or staff members who have been in close contact with this individual will be directly contacted by the Department of Health within 24 to 48 hours to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and other health-related instructions.

Students who have been directed by the county health department to self-quarantine will temporarily switch to online learning until their quarantine has ended and they are cleared to return to campus for in-person instruction.

At this time, our school remains open for in-person instruction. We continue to work closely with county health officials and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment. Please contact the principal directly if you would like more information about our health and safety procedures.

Sincerely,

Tyrone O’Meally, AHS Principal
518-843-4932